perm filename ADDR[DOC,TOB]38 blob
sn#117742 filedate 1974-08-24 generic text, type C, neo UTF8
COMMENT ā VALID 00006 PAGES
C REC PAGE DESCRIPTION
C00001 00001
C00002 00002
C00017 00003 Dr. Bob Mandel
C00020 00004 Blair 366-1489
C00025 00005 Amanda 849-1360
C00027 00006 PLACES
C00028 ENDMK
Cā;
Dr. Robert Anderson
now Rand Corp
Information Sciences Institute
University of Southern California
4676 Admiralty Way
Marina Del Rey,Calif,90291 213-822-1511
Prof Fred Attneave
Dept of Psychology
University of Oregon
Eugene, Oregon
Dr. G.J.Agin
*B
Prof Ruzena Bajcsy
Moore School of Engineering
University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, Pa, 19104
2316 Delancay St.
Phila, Pa, 19104
Dr Harry Barrow
Dept of Machine Intelligence
University of Edinburgh
9 Hope Park Square
Edinburgh, Scotland
Dr. J. Edward Barton
Whirlpool Corporation
Corporate Manufacturing Research
Benton Harbor, Mich,49022
616-982-6382
Dr. Antal Bejcsy
JPL
4800 Oak Grove Dr.
Pasadena, Calif,91103
Kirk Birrell
Program Manager
Bendix Corp
Automation and Meas Division
P.O.Box 1123
Dayton, Ohio,45401
513-254-5377
Prof Manuel Blum
EECS
University of California
Berkeley, Calif 525-8730 home, 642-2318
Dr. Lenore Blum
Maths 525-8730
Mr. Harold Bogard
Ford Motor Company
17000 Oakwood Boulevard
Allen Park, Michigan, 48124
Telephone:313-322-8487
Bruce Bullock
Hughes Research Laboratories
Malibu, California, 90265
*C
Dave Cahn 415-642-5109
841-1598 1191 Sterling
David A. Carnevale
Teledyne Ryan Aeronautical
2701 Harbor Drive
San Diego, California, 92112
714-291-7311
Prof R.L.Chien
Coordinated Sciences Lab
University of Illinois
Urbana, Illinois,61801
Dr. Bernard Chern
Advanced Technology Applications
Rm 402
National Science Foundation
1800 G St. NW
Washington, DC, 20550
202-632-7398
Steve Crocker 202-694-5922
Information Processing Division
Advanced Research Projects Agency
1400 Wilson Blvd
Arlington, Virginia
*D
Hasso von Dammann
HoKeM-informationstechnik
1 Berlin 12,Leibnizstrasse 32
Germany
0311-312 2096 / 2097
Dr. Leo C. Driscoll
Cyberfacts Inc.
101 Moore Road
Sudbury, Mass,01776
617-443-8900
Gilbert Devey
Advanced Technology Applications
National Science Foundation
1800 G St. NW
Washington, DC, 20550
Dr. Richard Duda
SRI
333 Ravenswood Ave
Menlo Park, 94025
now at
Electrical Engineering Dept
Univ of Texas
Austin, Texas
*E
Dr. M. Ejiri
Central Research Lab
Hitachi Ltd.
Kokubunji,Tokyo 185, Japan
ETL
Hozumi Tanaka
Akio Tojo
Robert Elschlager
Lockheed Palo Alto Research Lab
3251 Hanover St
Palo Alto, California
now at
Computer Science
Stanford University
*F
Dr. Claude L. Fennema
Central Research Laboratories
3M Center
Building 201-1E
St. Paul, Minnesota,55101
612-733-8083
Dr. Martin Fischler 493-4411 x45734
Lockheed Palo Alto Research Lab
3251 Hanover St
Palo Alto, California
*G
B. Gaiennie, Asst VP manuf
Northrup Corp, Aircraft Div
3901 W. Broadway
Hawthorne, Ca, 90250
213-675-4611 x 1807
Tom Garvey
SRI
333 Ravenswood Avenue
Menlo Park, 94025
Joe Gibbons
Corporate R&D
Bldg 37
General Electric
1 River Road
Schenectady, NY, 12305
518-334-2211 x52487
Dr. Tatsuo Goto
Central Research Laboratory
Hitachi Ltd,
Kokubunji,Tokyo 185,Japan
Prof Cordell Green
Computer Science Dept
Stanford University
Stanford, California, 94305
Mr. Farno L. Green
Director of Systems and Mfg. Dev
General Motors Mfg Dev
Warren, Michigan, 48090
Prof Richard Gregory
Dept of Psychology
University of Bristol
Bristol, UK
Dr. Adolfo Guzman Arenas
Departemento de Ingenieria Electrica
Centro de Investigacion Del I.P.N.
Apartado 14-740
Mexico 14,DF, Mexico
Tel 586-40-44 ext 226 or 187
*H
Dennis Hanafy
IIT Research Institute
10 W 35th St.
Chicago, Illinois, 60616
312-224-9630 x4126
Dr. Peter E. Hart
SRI
333 Ravenswood Ave
Menlo Park, 94025
Prof Patrick Hayes
Computer Center
University of Essex
Wivenhoe Park
Colchester, Essex, UK
Mr. H.R.Holt
Cinncinati Milacron
4701 Marburg
Cinncinnati, Ohio,45209
513-841-8524
Prof. David Huffman
Computer Science Dept
Univ of California
Santa Cruz, California
408-429-2476
408-423-1829 HOME
*I
Dr. Jerry Idelsohn
Bendix Research Labs
Southfield, Mich, 48076
*J
Dr. M. Jotaki
Electrotechnical Laboratory
5-4-1 Mukodai-machi Tanashi-shi
Tokyo,Japan
now in private industry
JPL 213-354-4321 MAIN TELE NUMBER
4800 OAK GROVE DR.
PASADENA, CALIF,91103
JONAS ZMUIDZINAS physics
HUGO WAHLQUIST physics
Antal Bejcsy
BILL SPUCK SECTION MANAGER
DOUG O'HANDLEY GROUP MANAGER (REPLACING TOM RINDFLEISCH)
DON WILLIAMS
BILL WHITNEY
Dr. Bela Julesz 201-582-2737
Bell Telephone Labs
Murray Hill, NJ
*K
S.King
Advanced Assembly Applications Department
Automotive Assembly Division
Ford Motor Company
17000 Oakwood Boulevard
Allen Park, Michigan, 48124
Telephone:313-322-8487
Dr. Russel Kirsch
National Bureau of Standards
Washington DC, 20234
Thomas R. Kohler
Philips Laboratories
345 Scarborough Road
Briarcliff Manor,NY,10510
914,762-0300
*L
Dr. Martin Levine
JPL
4800 Oak Grove Avenue
Pasadena, Calif, 91103
Dr. Theodore Lee
Plant 5
Univac Div of Sperry Rand
St. Paul, Minnesota
Dr. Jerome Lettvin
Research Laboratory for Electronics
MIT
77 Mass Avenue
Cambridge, Mass, 02139
Ted Lindblom
Unimation, Inc
203-744-1800
*M
Will Larson
Magic Dot 612-925-4410
Robin and Lucy Milner
2 Garscube Terrace
Edinburgh, EH12 6BQ
(031)-337 4823
Alan Middleditch 716-275-5150
Production Engineering Project
Electrical Engineering Dept
University of Rochester
Rochester, NY,14627
Dr. Marvin Minsky 617-253-5864
Dr. Nils Muench 313-575-3398 (575-5000 main number)
GM Research Labs
Warren Michigan
*N
Dr. Kazuo Nakata
Central Research Lab
Hitachi Ltd.
Kokubunji
Tokyo 185, Japan
(GROUP LEADER FOR NATIONAL PROJECT KANJI,SPEECH,ROBOTS,SPECIAL PURPOSE COMPUTER)
Prof Makoto Nagao
Dept of Elec Eng
Kyoto Univ
Kyoto,Japan
James L. Nevins
Associate Director
Draper Lab
75 Cambridge Pkwy
Cambridge, Mass,02142
617-258-1347 (Nevins) 258-1395(secretary)
Dr. David Nitzan
SRI
333 Ravenswood Ave
Menlo Park, 94025
*O
Dr. J. O'Callaghan
CSIRO Div Comp Res
Box 1800 Canberra City,2601
(send sensor study)
Dr. Douglas A. O'Handley
Code KT
NASA Headquarters
Washington, DC, 20546
202-755-3518
3016-2 R. Street,NW
Washington, DC, 20007
202-755-3756
Joseph Olzstyn
GM Research Center
Warren, Michigan,48090
*P
Pattern Recognition
c/o National Biomedical Research Foundation
Georgetown University Medical Center
3900 Reservoir Road
Washington DC, 20007
Dr. Walton Perkins
GM Research Labs
313-575-3008
*Q
Mr. Charles Pontius
Rm B607
NASA Headquarters
REE Federal Office Building 10
Washington DC
202-755-2440
*R
Prof Raj D. Reddy
Computer Science Dept
Carnegie Mellon University
412-621-2600
Mr. Frank Riley
Production Manager
The Bodine Corporation
317 Mountain Grove Street
Bridgeport, Connecticut, 06605
203-334-3107
T. Rindfleisch x5569
Genetics Dept
Stanford University
Stanford, California, 94305
Dr. Charles Rosen
SRI
333 Ravenswood Ave
Menlo Park, 94025
Prof Leonard Rosen
Dept of Physics and Astronomy
Dartmouth College
Hanover, New Hampshire, 03755
603-646-2973
Mr. Jack Rosenberg
Information Sciences Institute
213-822-1511 x104
Dr. Azriel Rosenfeld
Computer Science Center
University of Marylaad
College Park, Md, 20742
301-454-4527 301-593-2245 (home)
Dr. Doug Ross
SofTech
460 Totten Pond Road
Waltham, Mass,02154
617-890-6900
Lothar Rossel
GM Research Center
Warren, Michigan,48090
*S
Dr. Harold Sedgwick
New School for Social Research
66 W. 12th St.
New York, New York, 10011
Prof Roger Shepard
Dept of Psychology
Stanford University
Stanford, Calif, 94305
Dr. Y. Shirai
Electrotechnical Lab
2-6-1 Nagatacho,Chiyodaku
Tokyo,Japan
Prof Jack Sklansky
Computer Science Dept
University of California
Irvine, California, 92664
Dr. Irwin Sobel
Medical Center
Columbia University
Robert Sproull
Palo Alto Research Center
3810 Porter Drive
Palo Alto, California
Prof. Thomas Stockham
Computer Science Dept
University of Utah
Salt Lake City, Utah
*T
Dr. J. M. Tenenbaum
SRI
333 Ravenswood Ave
Menlo Park, 94025
travel
Tradewinds Travel
961-0316
*U
*V
Prof. Herb Voelker
Dept of Electrical Engineering
Univ of Rochester
Rochester, NY
716-275-4069
collaboration with Gleason Works
*W
Dr. David Waltz
Coordinated Sciences Laboratory
University of Illinois
Urbana, Illinois,61801
Prof H.J.Warnecke
Institut fur Productionstechnik und Automatisierung
Universitat Stuttgart
7000 Stuttgart 1 Hozgartenstrasse 17 Postfach 951
Sadakazu Watanabe
Toshib R&D Center
Komukai, Toshiba
Kawasaki 210
Japan
Meir Weinstein
JPL
4800 Oak Grove Dr.
Pasadena, Calif,91103 213-354-5448, 213-795-6811 X2253
213-798-6892 home
Albert F. Welch
Director of Systems
Manuf Development
GM Tech Center
Warren,Mich,48090
Prof Dan Whitney
Draper Lab
75 Cambridge Pkwy
Cambridge, Mass, 02142
617-253-2200
Dr. Peter Will
IBM Watson Research Center
Yorktown Heights, New York
Prof. Patrick H. Winston
Artificial Intelligence Laboratory
MIT
545 Tech Square
Cambridge, Mass,02139
617-253-6218,253-5863
Dr. Bob Mandel
Dr. Behling, PAMC
Palo Alto Medical Clinic
321-4121
*A
*B
James R. Binford
4122 Shoshone
Denver,Colorado,80211
303-477-7565
Ms Ruth Binford
R.D 1
Thomasville,Pa.,17364
Ms Mira Binford, 608-251-8490
434 W. Mifflin
Madison, Wis, 53706
Dept of South Asian Studies
1242 Van Hise Hall
Madison, Wis,53706
Harry R. Binford
717-848-1629 home
717-225-1065 Thomas Electrical
James R. Binford
815 E. 18th Ave.
Denver, Colo,80218
Jack C. Binford
135 Sardis Lane
Charlotte, NC, 28211
*C
Prof Lynn Cooper
136 7th St
Del Mar, Calif, 92014
714-755-3201
453-2000x2044,x2017
*D
*E
*F
*G
Eva Gajdos
Clinical Psychology
Rutgers University
New Brunswick,NJ
*H
Marianne and Bill Henneman
Riverside Drive,
Concord Mass
Marianne
Computing Center
Brandeis University
Waltham Mass, 02154
Gilda Herskovits
2 Sq Adanson,Paris 5
*I
Janet & John Isaac
211 Mago Vista Rd
Arnold,Md,21012
301-647-9491 home
301-268-4300 x384 work
*J
*K
*L
Adam Lender 321-5742
4124 Briarwood, MV
*M
Thomas Maier, CPA (tax man)
255-3220
19797 Viewridge, Saratoga,95070
*N
*O
*P
Bindu Shantilal Parikh
2 Khadayata Colony
Ellis Bridge
Ahmedabad 6
India tel 77235
Constance F. Parvey
23 Madison Ave
Cambridge,Mass
547-2977
Schimmel piano movers
241-6124
*Q
*R
*S
Eleanor and Harold Sandbach
200 Fairview Ave.
Butler, Pa, 16001
Yoko Sheperd
609 Fujisawa Shi
Kanagawa Ken
Japan
*T
*U
*V
*W
*X
*Y
*Z
Blair 366-1489
Henrietta 328-5787
515 Center Drive
Hillary 851-2520
Marie Claude 525-1019
Bldg 29,apt E
1119 9th St.,Albany
*A
*B
Florence Baker (landlord)
326-8803,326-3660
home 851-7568
770 Welch Road
Sharon Baranofsky
327-5782, SRI x2229
359 Oxford
Mira Reym Binford
251-8490
434 W. Mifflin
Madison, Wis,53706
Sue Blake 654-0538
1602 Eldorado,Oakl
Manuel Blum
Lenore Blum 525-8730
700 Euclid
John Boling 652-1863
(Laura Kline)
Susan Broad 456-1878
*C
Bev Crawford 841-6481
2826 Garber,Berkeley
Ann Campbell 326-6576
*D
Sandy Duncan 783-0294
*E
*F
Sylvia and Errol Friedberg
854-5189
*G
Erica Gordon 845-1153
Marianne and Jack Greene
520 Frederick St.
564-0413
Group House 848-7059
1670 University Avenue
*H
Lois Hamm
Pleasanton
Ellen (Nina) Ham 841-5174
2008 Virginia Ave,Berkeley
Elizabeth Harris 324-1390
3489 Kenneth Dr.,PA
Walter Henry 493-7904
325 Curtner,Apt C,PA
Peter and Peggy Hepler
493-8129
940 Cottrell,Stanford
Annette Herskovits
2 Sq Adanson,Paris 5
327-0387
Gilda Herskovits
2 Sq Adanson,Paris 5
KEL-9313
Jan Hull 969-1259
*I
*J
Kisuna Jacobsen
326-4336
Becky Jennison 948-2997
12693 Roble Veneno
322-0819 home,323-5155
109 Pope St,MP
*K
Margaret Frings Keyes
775-2894 (art therapy)
Joan Kinney 862-2046
447-8700 Independent
Lynne Kreit 652-4137
453 66 St.,Oakland
*L
*M
Evelyn Mandel
Lea Margulies 567-2500
3025 Steiner
Yuri Mason 851-0254
Vicky Meyer 325-5378 x4863
228 Kipling Ave
Carol Murray SNFLS
626-3819,626-3811(message)
*N
*O
Richard&Connie Orban
Eric&Maureen Ostrom
*P
Pacific Film Archive 642-1412
642-1124(recording)
Elena Piatok 961-6470
*Q
*R
Nora Reza,941-7330
590 Orange
*S
Al Sanchez 522-6722
986-7303
Lynne Sarafian 329-1884
1099 Fife St.,Palo Alto
Max Scherr 849-1040
Berkeley Barb
Nancy Sears 327-1000
Tanya&Bob Selden 447-8019
Livermore
Rick Sajbel 321-8575
2339 Emerson
Judith Sheperd 524-0212
1358 Miramonte,Berkeley
27151 Moody Ct.,9483839
Los Altos Hills
Larry Stark 845-3339
3081 Buena Vista Way
642-3621 or 3302
Jeanne Stark 843-1496
*T
Maya Taven 851-8148
x3167
Arthur Thomas 325-5170
865 Menlo Oaks,Ather
George Thomson 329-1040
TI 526-6403
1265 Hopkins,Berkeley
*U
*V
*W
Yorick Wilks 327-4742
963 Van Aukin Circle
Juliette Williamson
848-0160
Babette &Michael Wills
854-3077
4 Arastradero Rd
*X
*Y
*Z
Amanda 849-1360
525-9622
Hillary 851-2520
Blair 366-1489
Sandy Duncan 733-0294
Erica Gordon 845-1153
Group House 848-7059
Ellen (Nina) Ham 841-5174
2008 Virginia Ave,Berk
Walter Henry 493-7904
325 Curtner,Apt C
Annette Herskovits
Kisuna Jacobsen
326-4336
Becky Jennison 948-3839
109 Pope St,MP323-5155
Joan Kinney 862-2046
447-8703 Independent
Vicky Meyer 325-5378
228 Kipling, x4863
PacFilm Arch 642-1124
Nora Reza,941-7330
590 Orange
Rick Sajbel
321-8575
Judith Sheperd 524-0212
948-3839 1358 Miramonte
Ann Snow 493-5036
268 Margarita
NOTA Ranch,St Rt 1
Box 38,Covelo,95428
Larry Stark 845-3339
3081 Buena Vista Way
642-3621 or 3302
Maya Taven 851-8148,x3167
George Thomson
329-1040
Juliette Williamson
848-0160,225 Alvarado
J. Dusay 346-4082
2709 Jackson St.
John&Starr Kendra
964-0324,231 Acalanes
#8,Sunnyvale
TA Seminar Tu830
776-3172 Dr G.David
V.Hilliker 374-7506
466 N.Harrison,Camp
off Hamilton,off 17
Chloe Scott 854-3918
John Renick 736-1271
PLACES
Yuen Ching
Yiet Wah
Stanford Shop Center
Gelco 928-1054
L'Orangerie776-3600
Sanky bicycles
DIN Industries
224 Old MIddlefield
Mountain View, 94040
968-8684
Co-Conseling 3437 Alma
John Enright, Good Nbr Policy